College of Environment + Design Alumni Association

Distinguished Alumni Medal

The purpose of the Distinguished Alumni Medal is to recognize College of Environment + Design Alumni who have contributed substantially by way of outstanding professional achievement to the reputation and well-being of The University of Georgia, College of Environment + Design Alumni Association (CEDAA). This is the highest honor of the CEDAA.

2016  Bob Hughes, BLA ’77

2015  Jim Tiller, MLA ’73

2014 Donna Butler, MHP ’85

2013 Douglas Allen, BLA ’71*

2012 Edward C Martin, Jr., BLA ‘50, MLA ‘69

2011 Lawrie Jordan, BLA ‘73 & Bruce Rado, BLA ‘71

2010 Randolph Marshall, BLA ‘72

2009 Leerie Jenkins, Jr., BLA ‘70

2008 Catherine Howett, MLA ‘76

2007 Dale Jaeger, MLA ‘82

2006 Jim Cothran, MLA ‘68*

2005 E. Neal Weatherly, BLA ‘62, MLA ‘70

2002-04 No awards given

2001 Suzanne Turner, MLA ‘78

2000 Frank Boffa, BLA ‘68 & Karen Phillips, BLA ‘75 & John C. Waters, BLA ‘58, MLA ‘70

1999 Jot D. Carpenter, BLA ‘60*

1998 Vincent Bellafiore, BLA ‘66, MLA ‘68

1997 George Hargreaves, BLA ‘77

1996 Edah B. Grover, MLA ‘78

1995 W. Roy Reece, BLA ‘48*

1994 Robert J. Hill, BLA’ 54, MLA ‘64*

1993 Jon G. Seymour, BFA ‘47

1992 Roy O. Ashley, BLA ‘64

1991 Dan Franklin, BLA ‘63*

1990 Allen Stovall, BLA ‘59

1989 Clay Adamson, BLA ‘60, MLA ‘80

1988 Robert Marvin*

1987 Harry Baldwin, BLA ’50*

1986 Hubert B Owens*

* = deceased

CEDAA Outstanding Faculty Award

2016 James Reap, JD

2015 Georgia Harrison Hall

2014 Marianne Cramer

2013 Alfie Vick, MLA ’98

2012 Dorinda Dallmeyer, JD

2011 Amitabh Verma, MLA

2010 Rene Shoemaker

2009 Brian LaHaie

2008 Roger Moore

2007 John C. Waters, MLA

2006 William Mann

2005 David Nichols

2003-04 No awards given

2002 Scott S. Weinberg

2001 Allen Stovall, MLA

2000 Marguerite Koepke

1999 William Mann

1998 Leo Alvarez

1997 Pratt Cassity

1996 Bill Ramsey, MLA

1995 Gregg Coyle

1994 Scott S. Weinberg

1993 David Nichols

1992 Bill Chapman

1991 Ian J.W. Firth

1990 Eckhardt Below

1989 Gregg Coyle

1988 Scott S. Weinberg

1987 Bruce K. Ferguson

1986 Darrel G. Morrison

1985 Richard Westmacott

1984 Ian J.W. Firth

1983 No Award

1982 Catherine M. Howett, MLA

1981 John C. Waters, MLA

1980 Michael Wahl

1979 John W. Linley

1978 William E. Beery

1977 Robert J. Hill, MLA

Distinguished Alumni Medal Nominations

Please email or call Jennifer Messer at 706-542-4727 if you have questions about nominations.